TYCHSEN (Oluf Gerhard) - Elementale Syriacum sistens Grammaticam, Chrestomathiam et Glossarium subiunctis

Numéro d'ordre : 140

TYCHSEN (Oluf Gerhard) - Elementale Syriacum sistens Grammaticam, Chrestomathiam et Glossarium subiunctis novem tabulis aere expressis. Rostochii [Rostock], ex officina libraria Koppiana [Johann Christian Koppe], 1793. Petit in-8° (17,6 x 11,3 cm.) de 8 ff.n.ch.- 170 pp.- 5 ff.n.ch. + 9 pl. hors texte dépliantes. Reliure postérieure (XIXe) demi-chagrin violine, dos lisse orné de rinceaux et volutes tout en long, gardes marbrées. Première et rare édition. « Oluf Gerhard Tychsen (1734-1815), as a Protestant Christian, attended secondary school in Altona and the Rabbinic school attached to the Altona synagogue… His 'Introduction into Islamic Numismatics', was the first scientific handbook on this topic, based on twenty-seven years of research… An interesting note is that he received rabbinic ordination. It is the only known case of it given to a non-Jew ». Charles Matthews. Réf. : Brunet V-9567, Chaumette Des Fossés - cat. N°379.

Ordres d'Achat